Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: G100CL keeps blowing fuses

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default G100CL keeps blowing fuses

    I've read through the forum about others who had this issue and everyone suggested taking it to a tech and changing the power tubes.

    I'm playing pretty much at full volume, and the volume will cut out. It's the 1 amp fuse that keeps blowing. I had the amp run through and completely retubed by a reputable tech here in chicago, but this is still happening. The tubes aren't flashing, are all the same brightness, nothing looks weird.

    So my question is, does this amp just blow fuses all the time?

    It only takes a second to switch the fuse, but I cant risk this happening on stage. Should I risk putting a higher fuse in there? Maybe a 1.5 amp? Or just get a different amp, which would suck.

  2. #2

    Default

    Strange - the only time this has happened to me is when my tubes bias drifted (due to tube fault)

    Rai //
    www.MySpace.com/FarewellRadiance
    'Til Death Do We Rock

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Holland,MI
    Posts
    471
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Make sure you're using the recomended fuse and V6 position preamp tube (12au7?) . Then check the power tubes: it takes only one to be bad , for the fuse to keep blowing.Past that, have a tech check every component on the power board, you could have a short somewhere.
    Let VHT know what's going on as well, they might be able to give you a different take on the problem (maybe)...
    BnB Tubes sucks!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Gygax Island
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    You might have a bad powertube. You should get it checked out by a tech.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Well this happened once, then I had all the tubes changed and it has happened twice in one day since then. Im hoping it's not the tubes, but I think I will give my tech a call and see what he says.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Brought it back into Schroeder today and he said I probably got a bad set of power tubes. Free replacement! I should be back in business soon.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Well I still don't have my amp back. Apparently the issue is a bad power transformer. VHT is waiting to for the manufacturer to send them the part, then they can send it to my tech, then they can fix it, then I can find out if there is anything else wrong with it.

    Really not a position you want to be in with gigs coming up.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Cant say that I am suprised at this point, but after waiting 2 months for a part from VHT support, I still have no part. So I will officially not have my amp for my next studio session this weekend.

  9. #9

    Default

    That sucks ! Is there no possibility to mount f.i. a MM PT ?

    Giga.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Giga View Post
    That sucks ! Is there no possibility to mount f.i. a MM PT ?

    Giga.
    Had I known from the start that it was going to be this difficult, that is exactly what I would have done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •