PDA

View Full Version : Boost button!



xlc210
02-28-2006, 10:09 AM
I noticed that the boost did nothing on the footswitch until i had the boost button depressed on the red channel of my hundred CL. Is this supposed to be the case?

I know that the other buttons need to be out, but is this correct that the boost button needs to be pushed in in order for the boost to work through the footswitch?

SteveVHT
02-28-2006, 11:04 AM
Yes

Andrew
02-28-2006, 02:08 PM
Yes, and you can actually disable the boost on one channel and have it footswitchable on the other channel, which makes it easier to go from a heavy sound to a clean sound (you just press the channel switch button and not have to worry about switching the boost off on the other channel since it's disabled on the front panel of the amp, if that makes sense).

xlc210
02-28-2006, 04:31 PM
awesome, thanks guys.