PDA

View Full Version : Can we use the valvulator on 230v input?



hn2904
06-19-2011, 10:04 AM
Hi there,

Ijust wanted to know if it is possible to run the valvulator in a 230v enviornment. Incase not, is it possible to change it to 230v. Please let me know.

Regards

Naveen

Cam
06-23-2011, 04:20 AM
Wouldnt mind some info on this also ... or is/was a 230v unit ever made?

Giga
06-23-2011, 05:02 AM
I've tried one a few years back and we're on 230V, so yes...

Giga

Mark
06-23-2011, 08:49 AM
I have a 240V one :)
I use it with my acoustic - sounds great.
Eastgate music had some in stock awhile ago.

Cam
06-24-2011, 04:27 AM
Ah cool .. i keep an eye out but have yet to see one.. amount of money ive spent on 9v adaptors lately i wouldve been halfway there*.. cheErs.. *(excluding huge Australian retail mark up)

Giga
06-24-2011, 05:35 AM
Ah cool .. i keep an eye out but have yet to see one.. amount of money ive spent on 9v adaptors lately i wouldve been halfway there.. cheErs..

Make sure to check if the Valvulator delivers enough juice for you; IIRC it has a rather small capacity

Giga

Cam
06-24-2011, 09:29 AM
Make sure to check if the Valvulator delivers enough juice for you; IIRC it has a rather small capacity

Giga

Thanks for the tip Giga ... as i think for one ,just the Decimator on its own has a pretty big current draw ..

support
06-24-2011, 01:50 PM
Decimator is 35mA. Each of the three 9V outs on the V1 can supply 80-100mA. The 12V out can supply 150mA.

Cam
06-25-2011, 01:58 AM
Thanks Dave , thought it maybe more the way it chewed through batteries , paperwork just says use at least 100ma, got a loop station in the mail so I'll see if I can run that , the Wahzoo is less than 30ma so no probs there ..