PDA

View Full Version : Sig X and Axe-FX ???



drewfx
02-14-2011, 01:13 PM
Anyone using an Axe-FX with your Sig X? Care to share your experiences?

I'm thinking of getting one and using it with the 4 cable method, so I can have it in front of the amp and in the FX loop at the same time.

HellfireSG
02-14-2011, 06:14 PM
now why would you wanna ruin a perfectly good head with that garbage:shock:....
just kidding man, couldn't help myself....:)

drewfx
02-15-2011, 03:45 PM
Not terribly useful that one mate ;)

You do realise it's an FX processor, not just an amp modeller? And it easily competes with your high-end Eventide units in terms of the effects.

I'm toying with the idea of selling everything from my board and getting an Axe-FX Ultra.

Instant FX changes in front of the amp and in the FX loop simultaneously. High quality FX, and some usable amp sims for home recording late at night.

HellfireSG
02-15-2011, 05:18 PM
hey, can you by-pass the amp models, and just use the FX?
i just would hate (personally) to cover up my amps with an amp modeler....

SigXer
02-15-2011, 06:26 PM
I know there's a guy over at TGP (the gear page) who uses an axe-fx and a sig-x. You might consider posting over there as well.

guitardr
02-15-2011, 07:07 PM
hey, can you by-pass the amp models, and just use the FX?
i just would hate (personally) to cover up my amps with an amp modeler....

Doing an "unconventional" thing right now with the Memphis 30...
running the Line 6 POD HD400 "fx only" into the loop (series) with good results.

HellfireSG
02-15-2011, 10:26 PM
thanks guitardr, and welcome to the forum!:)

Sevenstringer
06-08-2011, 09:58 AM
The 4 cable metod works very well and sounds amazing
You might want to have a small snake made (which is relatively inexpensive) and have the ends labelled for easy use/wiring/etc