PDA

View Full Version : GP3 preamp question



SOMMS
03-21-2005, 01:43 PM
Hola,

Had a quick question about the GP3 global controls.

Does global mean 'every channel has the effect' or does it mean 'each channel can have the effect'?

For example, could I set up channel 1 for clean, with brite, no EQ

Channel 2 EQ on

and

Chanel 3 just plain?

Is this possible or would every channel have EQ and brite on?


Thanks


SOMMS

Giga
03-22-2005, 04:31 AM
Every time you switch from 1 patch (on your midiswitcher) to the other you can change all the midi-switchable features on the amp.
I'm not entirely sure if all the switches you mentioned are midi-switchable but if they are the answer to your question is yes.


Giga.

rbone100
03-22-2005, 07:56 AM
This question is suited for SteveLINY. I know he has/still has one of these.

SteveVHT
03-27-2005, 02:12 PM
You can set it up in any configuration you want. There are no limits to what is on and off. All you have to do is save the presets the way you want them. Then you can use a CC to turn on and off any option on any channel.
It's very simple, and alot of people over think it.
Steve